Raising the standard of safety for pupil transportation in Minnesota

The Minnesota Association for Pupil Transportation is a non-profit association of school transportation professionals and industry leaders who promote safe and efficient student transportation within the state of Minnesota.

MAPT Board Positions

Want to reach out to an MAPT board member?
Email mapt@theceso.com to get connected.

PositionNameDistrict
PresidentJohn ThomasEastern Carver County Schools
Vice-PresidentNick KlaseusCleveland Schools
TreasurerB.J. IsonNorth St Paul - Maplewood-Oakdale
SecretaryAmy TiedensDistrict 287
Region 1 DirectorTim RybakBloomington Schools
Region 2 DirectorVal LindahlByron Public Schools
Region 3 DirectorNicole CarlenDassel - Cokato
Region 4 DirectorTom NelsonCook County Schools (Grand Marais)
Region 5 DirectorKurt OsweilerRoseau Schools
Diector at Large AKaren DayonRosemount-Apple Valley -Eagan Schools
Director at Large BKala HenkensiefkenBemidji Schools
Director at Large CCindy McKayFridley Schools
Past PresidentDerrick AgateHopkins Schools
Vendor PartnerChris WirzNorth Central Bus
Vendor PartnerRandy JohnsonHoglund Bus Company
Vendor PartnerJason AndersonUnited Bus Sales
Vendor PartnerDave MohrTelin Transportation
Administrative AdvisorRay KrollRetired
Committee
Audit (VP Role)Nick KlaseusCleveland Schools
LegislativeKeith PaulsonAnoka-Hennepin
MembershipCindy McKayFridley Schools
Newsletter (Past Pres.)Derrick AgateHopkins Schools
ProgramDerrick AgateHopkins Schools
Special EducationAmy TiedensDistrict 287
WebsiteKaren DayonRosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
By-LawTroy SchreifelsOsseo Schools
Other
AwardsVal LindahlByron Public Schools
Director of the YearDerrick AgateHopkins Schools
Poster ContestCindy McKayFridley Schools
Safety CommitteeCindy McKayFridley Schools
Train The TrainerAmy TiedensDistrict 287
Organizations
MN DPS OPTLt. Brian Reu
MN DOEKelly Garvey
LobbyistBrad Lundell
Web/CommunicationRylee StaffaroniCESO

Our Regions

Minnesota-Region-Map

Region I - Metropolitan area

Including all school districts in the following counties:
Anoka, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey and Washington.

Region Director: Tim Rybak

Region II - Southern

ncluding all school districts in the following counties:
Blue Earth, Brown, Cottonwood, Dakota, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Jackson, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Pipestone, Redwood, Rice, Rock, Scott, Sibley, Steele, Wabasha, Watonwan, Waseca, and Winona.

Region Director: Val Lindahl

Region III - Central

Including all school districts in the following counties:
Benton, Big Stone, Carver, Chippewa, Chisago, Douglas, Grant, Isanti, Kanabec, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Meeker, McLeod, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, Pope, Renville, Sherburne, Stearns, Stevens, Swift, Todd, Traverse, Wright and Yellow Medicine.

Region Director: Nicole Carlen

Region IV - Northeast

Including all school districts in the following counties:
Aitken, Carlton, Cass, Cook, Crow Wing, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake and St. Louis.

Region Director: Tom Nelson

Region V - Northwest

Including all school districts in the following counties:
Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Ottertail, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, Wadena and Wilkin.

Region Director: Kurt Osweiler

Want to reach out to your director regarding events and updates? Email mapt@theceso.com to get connected with your regional director.

MAPT Bylaws

Bylaws are the rules and principles that define MAPT.